Frustrated and Depressed with Infertility Evaluation

Question

Hi, I’m a physician. I’m 27, married a year ago & trying for a baby since then. I had a very regular cycle,27-29 days. After seven months I started investigations, my 21st day progestrone was 16 & prolactin 11. My husband had seminal analysis (53 million & more than 57% normal sperms). I visited a dr. who said my progestrone should be at least 20 & therefore gave me clomid for three months & gave me a post coital test on day 12 of each cycle, I had viable sperms. My 21st day progestrone was 18.5, 25 & 35 respectively during the three months, I didn’t get pregnant though. I had a hystersalpingogram showing normal tubas except for some perifembrial adhesions on the left & they told me that it’s not a problem. Then my dr. gave menogon (menopausal gonadotrophin) from the 5th day of the cycle two shots for five days. He examined me on 9th & 11th day & gave me pregnyl (HCG) on the 12th day. He told me to have intercourse on the 12th & 13th days. Actually I had unprotected intercourse from day 10 until 14. I took baby asprin & mucolytic a few days prior to ovulation & for ten days. I had progestrone 32 on day 21. On the 24th day I started spotting, 25th changed to bleeding, 26th also bleeding. It almost stopped on the 27th day but I spotted light pink for six more days!! I called him but he said it may be immature menstruation due to high progestrone & artificial cycle. He told me to take a break for a few months.
I’m so frustrated & depressed!! Could you please tell me what’s wrong with me?!

Answer

Last Updated: May 2, 2022
I would suggest you needed a bit more complete hormonal workup. It would be good to know both progesterone and estradiol 5,7, and 9 days after the peak. Estradiol should be 100-120 pg. Thyroid should be optimal with TSH less than 2.5 and Free T3 in the upper 3rd of normal. I presume you were placed on mucolytics due to poor cervical mucus? If this is the case, correcting cervical inflammation and optimizing estogen with low dose estradiol supplements might help. You do not state your weight, but opitmizing this is important. You might see if fasting insulin is elevated and check DHEAS, testosterone and LH/FSH ratio seven days after the peak for a possible subtle PCOS like effect. Was your husband’s sperm motility good? Do you have dysmenorrhea?

Also, I wouldn’t be casual about pertubal adhesions; they can prevent pregnancy by impairing tubal motility and might be a sign of another abnormality such as endometriosis. Since it has been a year, you might benefit from a laparoscopy with an expert surgeon who could clear your peritubal adhesions and any possible endometriosis.

Mary L. Davenport, M.D.

Answered By:

Mary Davenport, MD, MS
Mary Davenport, MD, FACOG, an obstetrician/gynecologist from the Oakland Region of California, offers telehealth services over MyCatholicDoctor.com She graduated from Tufts University School of Medicine and completed her residency at UC San Diego. Dr. Davenport is a Fellow of the American College of Obstetrics and Gynecology, and serves on the Advisory Board of the California Association of Natural Family Planning.

Read more related questions

Panic About Fertility

I’m having a complete panic about my fertility. I’m 30 years old and stopped taking the pill a few months ago after being on it…

Trying to Conceive for First Time

I am a 38 year old woman, trying to conceive for the first time. I am using the Clearblue Fertility Monitor and it showed high…

Could Polyp Be Causing Miscarriage?

Could you please help me as I don’t know who I can ask? I am 43 years old (have had no children before) and within…

Breastfeeding and Miscarriage

I am a 38 year old woman with three children who has also had five miscarriages. I am currently four weeks pregnant (six weeks after…

Conflicting Advice on Progesterone and Infertility

I am 27 years old and my husband and I have been trying for our first child for five months. I have been charting since…

Low Estradiol on Day Three of Cycle

I am 26. I have had four miscarriages. Recently I had cycle day three labs done. The results are as follows: FSH 5.5 TSH 1.33…

Is My Premenstrual Spotting Related to My Miscarriages

I am 40 years old, with an almost-three-year-old daughter. My husband and I have been married for eight and a half years. We went through…

New Normal After Stillbirth?

My first child (a beautiful baby girl) was stillborn in February of this year (40 weeks gestation with no known cause). My husband and I…

Poor Cervical Mucus and Now Miscarried

I am 37 years old, with two children ages six and three and a half. I have been trying to conceive for one year using…

Still Think Something is Just Not Right

I am 26 years old and my husband and I have been practicing NFP since we married two years ago. Right after getting married, I…

What is Normal TSH?

I was having a difficult time becoming pregnant. I finally got pregnant, but then miscarried. This was unusual for me because I quickly became pregnant…

How Long Should I Wait to Conceive After Weaning

I had a miscarriage a few weeks ago, and I believe that it is very possible it was due to low hormone levels. I had…

Create An Account

This is not a membership, this is an account for our CANFP website. If you decide you would like to sign up for one of our memberships later, you can do so with or without this account.

First Name *
Last Name *
E-mail *
Username *
Password *
Confirm Password *
Edit Profile
Information
Subscriptions
Payments
Order History
Downloads
Shipping and Billing
Donations
Settings
Login Information
Notification Settings
Notification Subscriptions
Profile

CANFP conducts varied outreach programs to the community at large, in addition to serving our members (NFP users, teachers, and advocates).

CANFP provides education programs tailored to the audience, not only on Natural Family Planning, but on the wide variety of topics related to it.

Programs can be continuing education for NFP Professionals, introductory information for a lay audience of youth or adults new to the topic, or specifically tailored to the interests of a professional audience, such as educators, physicians, or clergy. Content is faith based or secular, whichever is suitable for situation.

CANFP offers a variety of resources for those just discovering Natural Family Planning, as well as to meet the varied needs of our CANFP Members. Most resources are available to any visitors to our site. Some resources do ask you to register as a site user in order to access them, others are available only to CANFP Members.

CANFP statewide conferences, regional events offered in collaboration with local partners, events featuring CANFP speakers, or exhbit, as well as other events throughout the state of interest to our NFP community.  Come meet one of our experts at one of these events or book a speaker for your own upcoming event.

CANFP depends on the gifts, talents, and generosity of our members and supporters. The success of our mission depends on the collaboration of our members. Please consider contributing your time treasure and talent through CANFP to share the good news of NFP with the world! Both volunteer and contracted positions available.

Stay informed by joining our email list

* indicates required
Which role(s) best describes you?